Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions

Last updated: May 6, 2024

Definitions

  1. Account: A unique account created for you to access our Service or parts of our Service.
  2. Business: Under the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), refers to our Company as the legal entity that collects consumers’ personal information and determines the purposes and means of the processing of that information, or on behalf of which such information is collected.
  3. Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our”): PREVENTTY – USA SPECIALTY INSURANCE LLC, 2370 Rice Boulevard Office 109, operating in the State of California.
  4. Consumer: As defined under the CCPA, a natural person who is a California resident or a resident of any listed state.
  5. Cookies: Small files that are placed on your computer, mobile device, or any other device by a website, containing details of your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  6. Country: Refers to Texas, United States, indicating the primary location from which the Company operates or the service is provided.
  7. Device: Any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone, or a digital tablet.
  8. Do Not Track (DNT): A concept promoted by U.S. regulatory authorities for the Internet industry to develop a mechanism allowing internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites.
  9. Facebook Fan Page: A public profile named Preventty – USA Specialty Insurance specifically created by the Company on the Facebook social network.
  10. Personal Data: Any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you.
  11. Service: Refers to the website operated by the Company, accessible from https://usaspecialtyinsurance.com.
  12. Service Provider: Any natural or legal person who processes data on behalf of the Company. These entities perform services related to the Service or assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.
  13. Third-party Social Media Service: Any website or social network website through which a user can log in or create an account to use the Service.
  14. Usage Data: Data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  15. You/Your: The individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

We value your privacy and transparency about how we collect, use, and share your information. This section explains the types of data we collect and how they are used to improve the service we provide to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While interacting with our Service, we may ask you to provide us with specific personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Examples of such Personal Data include:

  • Email Address: Used for communication and service updates.
  • Full Name: Helps us personalize our communication with you.
  • Phone Number: Used for direct contact for customer support or service notifications.
  • Physical Address (including state, province, ZIP/postal code, city): Required for services that need physical delivery or location-based personalization.

Usage Data

We automatically collect information when you access our Service. This data helps us understand how you use our services and areas for improvement. Usage Data includes:

  • Browser Information: Type and version of your browser.
  • IP Address: Helps in diagnosing server problems and administering our website.
  • Activity on Our Service: Pages you visit, time and date of your visit, time spent on those pages.
  • Device Information: Type of device, unique device identifiers, device settings, and operating system.

Mobile Device Data

When accessing our service via a mobile device, additional information may be collected automatically, such as:

  • Type of Mobile Device & Unique ID: To ensure the proper functioning of the app and cater services specific to your device.
  • Mobile IP Address and Browser: Used for enhancing security and service optimization based on your mobile browser and network.
  • Mobile Operating System: To troubleshoot issues specific to your operating system and improve app performance.

Information from Browser

Each time you visit our Service, we collect information sent by your browser. This includes pages you visit and other statistics, which help us improve our website and understand user preferences.

How We Use Your Data

  • Service Provision and Maintenance: Your data helps us deliver and enhance the services you use; it supports features such as account setup, administration, and customer support.
  • Communication: We use your contact details to communicate important updates, offers, and administrative information.
  • Performance and Improvement: Analyzing how you use our service allows us to improve user experience and develop new features.
  • Security Measures: Your data assists in protecting our Service against fraud, abuse, and other harmful activities.
  • Legal and Compliance: We use your data to comply with applicable laws and enforce our agreements with third parties.

Your privacy is critical to us, and we commit to protecting your personal information with care and in compliance with applicable privacy laws. If you have any questions about how we handle your data, please contact us through the details provided on our website.

Use of Your Personal Data

We handle your personal data responsibly and in compliance with applicable U.S. laws. Below are the specific purposes for which we can use your personal information:

  • Service Provision and Maintenance: We use your personal data to operate and maintain our services, ensuring you have access to our full range of features. This includes monitoring and analyzing service usage to improve your user experience.
  • Account Management: Your personal data helps us manage your account, allowing you to fully participate in our service offerings. This includes handling your registrations and user profile.
  • Contractual Obligations: We process your personal data to fulfill any contractual obligations we have with you, such as completing transactions for products or services you have requested.
  • Communication: We may contact you via email, telephone, SMS, or other forms of electronic communication to inform you about updates, security alerts, and product or service information relevant to your purchases.
  • Marketing and Promotions: With your permission, we may send you news, special offers, and general information about other goods, services, and events we offer, which are similar to those you have already purchased or inquired about, unless you have opted not to receive such information.
  • Request Management: We use your personal data to attend to and manage any requests or issues you may have contacted us about.
  • Targeted Advertising: With your consent, we use your information to develop and display personalized advertising content through platforms like Meta and Google Ads, and to evaluate the effectiveness of these advertising campaigns.
  • Business Transfers: In the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, your personal data may be used as part of that transaction.
  • Analytical Purposes: We may use your information for data analysis, identifying usage trends, and to evaluate and improve our service, marketing, customer relationships, and experiences.

Compliance and Legal Obligations

We ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with legal requirements and for legitimate business purposes only. Our practices are designed to provide a high level of security for your personal information, respecting your privacy rights.

Your Choices and Rights

You have specific rights regarding the personal information we hold about you. You can review, change, or terminate your account at any time. If you wish to be informed about what personal data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • Access and receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you.
  • Rectify any personal data held about you that is inaccurate.
  • Request the deletion of personal data held about you.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on your consent to process your personal data.

Please note, we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests to ensure the security of your data.

We ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with legal requirements and for legitimate business purposes only. Our practices are designed to provide a high level of security for your personal information, respecting your privacy rights. In addition to federal requirements, we are committed to complying with state-specific data protection laws applicable in the states where we operate. This includes adhering to the specific legal requirements related to personal data within the states of Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Kentucky, Nevada, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Texas, Tennessee, Utah, Virginia, and Washington. Our practices ensure that your personal data is handled in accordance with the respective state laws, providing a high level of security and privacy.

Retention of Your Personal Data

General Principles

The Company values your privacy and limits the retention of your personal data to the duration necessary for the specified purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. We retain and utilize your personal data to:

  • Fulfill Legal Obligations: Comply with legal requirements under applicable laws.
  • Resolve Disputes: Address and resolve any disputes that may arise during our business interactions.
  • Enforce Agreements: Manage and enforce our terms of service and other agreements.

State-Specific Consideration

  • California (CA): In compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), we ensure that personal data is only kept as long as necessary for the purposes for which it is processed, or to fulfill legal obligations. Californian consumers also have specific rights to request the deletion of their personal data.

Usage Data

  • Internal Analysis: Usage data is retained for shorter periods, strictly for internal business analyses to enhance and secure the functionality of our services. This data is anonymized or securely deleted once it is no longer needed for our analytical purposes unless a longer retention period is legally required.

Deletion of Data

Upon reaching the end of the necessary retention period, or upon your request where applicable, personal data is securely deleted in accordance with legal requirements and established data protection practices. We regularly review and update our data retention policies to comply with legal updates and industry best practices.

Your Rights

You have the right to request information about how long your personal data is retained and to request deletion of your personal data in line with applicable laws. To make such a request, please contact us using the information provided in our Privacy Policy.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

General Practices

At USA Specialty Insurance, we take the privacy and security of your personal data seriously. Our operational offices are where your personal data is processed, and it may also be handled in other locations where our service providers or partners involved in the processing are based. This may include transferring your data across state or international borders, where data protection laws may vary from those in your jurisdiction.

State-Specific Consideration

California (CA): In alignment with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), we ensure that any transfer of personal data out of California is handled with stringent security measures and complies with the best privacy practices. We take all necessary precautions to provide a level of data protection compliant with California law.

Consent and Security

Your consent to this Privacy Policy, signified by your use of our services, includes your consent to these data transfers. We want to reassure you that we do not transfer personal data internationally unless there are adequate controls in place, including the security of your data and other personal information, in compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

Data Protection Measures

To protect your personal data, we implement robust security measures in line with industry standards. We assess the privacy and security standards of our service providers and partners to ensure they meet the high levels we set for data protection. This includes encrypting data during transfer and ensuring legal protections are in place in the form of contracts and agreements.

Your Rights and Choices

You have specific rights regarding the transfer of your personal data, including the right to be informed of where and how your data is being transferred and processed. If you have any concerns about the transfer of your data or wish to withdraw consent for a future transfer, please contact us directly.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

General Practices

At USA Specialty Insurance, we take the privacy and security of your personal data seriously. Our operational offices are where your personal data is processed, and it may also be handled in other locations where our service providers or partners involved in the processing are based. This may include transferring your data across state or international borders, where data protection laws may vary from those in your jurisdiction.

State-Specific Consideration

  • California (CA): In alignment with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), we ensure that any transfer of personal data out of California is handled with stringent security measures and complies with the best privacy practices. We take all necessary precautions to provide a level of data protection compliant with California law.

Consent and Security

Your consent to this Privacy Policy, signified by your use of our services, includes your consent to these data transfers. We want to reassure you that we do not transfer personal data internationally unless there are adequate controls in place, including the security of your data and other personal information, in compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

Data Protection Measures

To protect your personal data, we implement robust security measures in line with industry standards. We assess the privacy and security standards of our service providers and partners to ensure they meet the high levels we set for data protection. This includes encrypting data during transfer and ensuring legal protections are in place in the form of contracts and agreements.

Your Rights and Choices

You have specific rights regarding the transfer of your personal data, including the right to be informed of where and how your data is being transferred and processed. If you have any concerns about the transfer of your data or wish to withdraw consent for a future transfer, please contact us directly.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

General Principles

At USA Specialty Insurance, we take your privacy seriously and only disclose your personal data when absolutely necessary and in accordance with applicable laws. Below are the circumstances under which your data may be shared:

Business Transactions

In the event of a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, your personal data may be transferred. We commit to providing notice before your personal data is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Legal Compliance and Law Enforcement

We may disclose your personal data if legally required to do so or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g., a court or government agency) to:

  • Comply with legal obligations.
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of USA Specialty Insurance.
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the service.
  • Protect the personal safety of users of our service or the public.
  • Protect against legal liability.

Security of Your Personal Data

While no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure, we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data. We continually evaluate and update our security practices to enhance the protection of your information.

Analytics and Advertising

We utilize third-party service providers, like Google Analytics, to monitor and analyze the use of our service. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its advertising network. You can opt-out of Google Analytics tracking with the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

For advertising, Google AdSense and DoubleClick cookies are used to serve ads based on previous visits to our service or other websites. You have the option to opt-out of DoubleClick cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Email Marketing

We may use your personal data to send you newsletters, marketing, or promotional materials. You can opt-out at any time by using the unsubscribe link in these emails or contacting us directly.

Payment Processing

For paid products or services, we use third-party payment processors. Your payment details are not stored by us but are collected and processed directly by our payment processors who adhere to the strict data security standards set by PCI-DSS.

Children’s Privacy

Original: If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us.

Suggestion: If you are a parent or guardian and you become aware that your child has provided us with personal data, please contact us.

California Privacy Rights

Original: If you’d like to request more information under the California Shine the Light law, and if You are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below.

Copyrights & Trademarks

Original: Preventty USA Specialty Insurance’s use of our own graphics, logos, and service names included in or made available through any Preventty USA Specialty Insurance service are trademarks of Preventty USA Specialty Insurance and/or our affiliates.